Skip to main content

Welcome back! Choose from more than 50 reinstated walking tours, book a CAFC River Cruise and visit the Center Thursday through Monday.

Congratulations to all the 2019 Newhouse Competition winners! This year, the competition engaged close to 1,000 students and 28 schools, and more than 490 final projects were on display for public viewing at the Chicago Architecture Center May 17-18.

The Newhouse Competition wouldn’t be possible without our community partners and jurors. On behalf of the students and teachers, we thank you for your time and feedback. Through your efforts, you've encouraged Newhouse competitors to think about design in new and different ways.

Overall Grand Prize Winners

Advanced Architecture: dragon boat racing facility

Fionn HuiFionn Hui 
Walter Payton College Prep
CAC Teen Fellow
Grade: Sophomore (10)


Digital Model: Chicago Bungalow

Zitao Li
Curie Metro High School
Teacher: Paul Joanes
Grade: Junior (11)


Fine Arts: Building Identity Self Portrait

Ryan Etheridge
Muchin College Prep
Teacher: Mo Ran Park
Grade: Sophomore (10)


Graphic Design: Open House Chicago

Ulises Medina
Rolling Meadows High School
Teacher: Kent Dyer
Grade: Junior (11)


Industrial Design: African American Heritage Water Trail Memorial

Jack Lynch & Brian Solmos
Loyola Academy
Teacher: Jim Cleland
Grade: Senior (12)


Photography: Architectural Photo Essay

Rosa Pina
Thomas Kelly High School
Teacher: Ronald Miller
Grade: Senior (12)


Physical Model: Chicago Bungalow

Tamara Mcbee
Simeon Career Academy
Teacher: Jerome Thymes
Grade: Senior (12)


See All Competition Prize Winners


Competition Jurors

Walter Street, AIA Chicago

Tess Landon, Chicago Architecture Biennial

Gillian Wiescher-Wineman, Chicago Bungalow Association

Emily Schmidt, Chicago Bungalow Association

Kevin Hall, Chicago Housing Authority

Katie Piotrowska, Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning

Katanya Raby, Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning

Maya Bird-Murphy, Chicago Mobile Makers

Joe VanOosbree, Clune Construction Company

David Wu, Coalition for a better Chinese American Community

Jason Gabel, Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitats

Mario Sanchez, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

Alberto Bahena, Holabird & Root

Samantha Rekas, Holabird & Root

Jeffrey Bone, Landon Bone Baker

Kate Lengacher Cichon, Landon Bone Baker

Erin Sanchez, Landon Bone Baker

Julie Liska, Liska Architects

Christina Harris, Metropolitan Planning Council

Kristin Taylor, Museum of Contemporary Photography CCC

Dylan Yarbrough, Museum of Contemporary Photography CCC

Eric Rogers, Open House Chicago

Madison Smith, Open House Chicago

Doug Smith, Perkins Will

Andrew Sommerville, Perkins Will

Debbie Liu, Ping Tom Park Advisory Team

Roula Alakiotou, Roula Associates Architects

Mejay Gula, SAIC

Jaclyn Marcus Marcus, Solomon Cordwell Buenz

Janeallison Ng, Solomon Cordwell Buenz

Bahareh Shirkhanloo, Solomon Cordwell Buenz

Jose Espejo, Studio Arq

Josh Bradley, Turner Construction

Dean Arnold, W E O'Neil Construction Co.

Kenneth Mullin