Sign up for E-update
Home

2011 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Slideshow image
 
Newhouse Award Winners

The Chicago Architecture Foundation and the Chicago Public Schools partner to serve over 1,000 high school students annually through the Newhouse Program & Architecture Competition.  The annual competition, held every spring, teaches students problem-solving, conceptual thinking, and decision-making skills as well as the skills necessary to be competitive in the fields related to the built environment. Below is a complete list of all students whom won an award in the 2011 Newhouse Architecture Competition. Congratulations to all of them!

Araceli Acosta
Chicago Discovery Academy

Julia Aguilera
Lane Technical High School

Jorge Alvarado
Juarez Community Academy

Evelyn Daniela Andrade
UNO Hector P. Garcia Charter H.S.

Jeisson Apolo
Lane Technical High School

Margarita Arzate
ACE Technical Charter High School

Brandon Armando Badillo
Lane Technical High School

Alberto Bahena
Lane Technical High School

Michelle Bahena
Lane Technical High School

Yaroslav Bandurovych
Lane Technical High School

Lisa Jean Baptiste
Harper High School

Stephanie Marie Barber
Simeon Career Academy

Spencer Barclay
Lane Technical High School

Gabriela Becerra
Lane Technical High School

Cristian Ysaac Beltran
Juarez Community Academy

Salman Bhagat
Lane Technical High School

Devonte A. Blackburn
Simeon Career Academy

Tyesha Latrice Buckner
Harper High School

Amber Cajigas
Lane Technical High School

Oscar Omar Calderon
Lane Technical High School

Carlos A. Cantu
Juarez Community Academy

Ana Cardenas
ACE Technical Charter High School

Rosalba Carrasco
Juarez Community Academy

Jonathan D. Castillo
Amundsen High School

Jacqueline Sonja Chirila
Lane Technical High School

Maciej Ciurej
Lane Technical High School

Lizeth Collazo
Juarez Community Academy

Brenda Lucia Colunga
Chicago Discovery Academy

Juleny Santa Cruz
Lane Technical High School

David Cuevas
Lane Technical High School

Ewa A. Cwalina
Lane Technical High School

Jazmine Del Real
Chicago Discovery Academy

Immacula Yveline Desir
Chicago Discovery Academy

Samuel Diaz
Lane Technical High School

Christopher Louis Dilworth
Chicago Discovery Academy

Julian Rex DiMaio
Lane Technical High School

Emily Dones
Lane Technical High School

Paul Dubicki
Lane Technical High School

Jorge Alberto Eliodoro
Lane Technical High School

Marcos Rodrigo Escobar
Juarez Community Academy

Danielle L Espinoza
Chicago Discovery Academy

Maria Estrada
Chicago Discovery Academy

Veronica Flores
Lane Technical High School

Ana Garcia
Juarez Community Academy

Carmen Jasmin Garcia
Lane Technical High School

Javier Garcia
Lane Technical High School

Ayaz Gen
Lane Technical High School

Kani Kamay Gilmore
Simeon Career Academy

Luis Francisco Gomez
Chicago Discovery Academy

Gabriela Gonzalez
Juarez Community Academy

Jevona Sade Green
King College Preparatory

Omar Eduardo Gutierrez
ACE Technical Charter High School

Alyssa Mae Guzman
Lane Technical High School

Skyler Hallowell
Lane Technical High School

Natalie Heard
ACE Technical Charter High School

Michael Tyler Heath
Lane Technical High School

Ana Hernandez
Lane Technical High School

Marlen Hernandez
ACE Technical Charter High School

Michael Hernandez
Juarez Community Academy

Natalia Hernandez
UNO Hector P. Garcia Charter H.S.

Saul Hernandez
Kennedy High School

Maya Alexis Hill
King College Preparatory

Lashawn Lareese Holman
Harper High School

Alexander Witt Holzman
Lane Technical High School

Patrick James Howe
Lane Technical High School

Stephen Hsueh
Lane Technical High School

Yessica Huizar
Chicago Discovery Academy

Karina Hurtado
Lane Technical High School

Jovana Ibarra
Juarez Community Academy

Stuart Diego Inahuazo
UNO Hector P. Garcia Charter H.S.

Chansler Jelks
Simeon Career Academy

Sebastian Jimenez
Lane Technical High School

Christie L. Kochis
Lane Technical High School

Carrington Lemon
Juarez Community Academy

Rebecca Yong Leong
Lane Technical High School

Yanhong Liang
Lane Technical High School

Edwin Lira
Lane Technical High School

Chelsea Lombardo
Lane Technical High School

Berenice Paola Lopez
Chicago Discovery Academy

Eloy Lopez
UNO Hector P. Garcia Charter H.S.

Felipe Lopez
Juarez Community Academy

Rodrigo Lopez
Lane Technical High School

Yasmeen Lopez
Chicago Discovery Academy

George Martinez
Lane Technical High School

Kassandra Martinez
Chicago Discovery Academy

Bryanna McNeal
Lane Technical High School

Pedro Medrano
Lane Technical High School

Camila Mercado
Chicago Discovery Academy

Erica Nicole Michalak
Kennedy High School

Andrik Miranda
Kennedy High School

Guadalupe Mojica
UNO Hector P. Garcia Charter H.S.

Karla Najeli Morado
Juarez Community Academy

Francisco Marcelo Moreno
Lane Technical High School

Joseph Alexander Moreno
Lane Technical High School

James Morris
King College Preparatory

Wiiliam Moyer
Lane Technical High School

Andrew Karl Mroczkowski
Lane Technical High School

Asia Nicole Newsom
Chicago Discovery Academy

Arsen Orlovsky
Lane Technical High School

Maria Guadalupe Padilla
ACE Technical Charter High School

Monica Pallares
Juarez Community Academy

Sandy Gabriela Paniagua
Lane Technical High School

Victor George Petrescu
Lane Technical High School

Davielle Phillips
Lane Technical High School

Michael Prairie
Lane Technical High School

Magaly Noemi Ralon
Lane Technical High School

Brenda Ramirez
Juarez Community Academy

Fabian Reyes
Juarez Community Academy

Desiree Rivera
Lane Technical High School

Felipe Rodea
Juarez Community Academy

Audrey Rodriguez
Lane Technical High School

Jonathan Rodriguez
Lane Technical High School

Jose Jovani Rojas
UNO Hector P. Garcia Charter H.S.

Alejandro Rosas
Juarez Community Academy

Daniel Sanchez
Lane Technical High School

Laurichia Lee'mae Sayles
Chicago Discovery Academy

Jules Jason Sepillo
Schurz High School

Cecilia Soberanis
Lane Technical High School

Ryan Emil Susa
Lane Technical High School

Patrick Szczecinski
Lane Technical High School

Kevin Szpakowicz
Lane Technical High School

Elizabeth Tolentino
Juarez Community Academy

Edwin Nels Torres
Schurz High School

George Valladares
UNO Hector P. Garcia Charter H.S.

Francisco Vargas
Lane Technical High School

Maria Velazquez
Lane Technical High School

Mayra Alejandra Veloz
Lane Technical High School

Byan Jerrell Williams
Schurz High School

Michael Wu
Lane Technical High School

Stephen Yoshida
Lane Technical High School

Luis Enrique Zambrano
Juarez Community Academy



 

TWITTER FEED

Chicago Architecture Foundation, 224 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, Illinois, 60604  |  312.922.3432  |   Privacy Policy  |   © Copyright 2012